Copyright 2016-2017 | Tewantin Noosa Bowls Club
Loading...
Lawn Bowls 2017-10-31T21:25:34+00:00

LAWN BOWLS INFORMATION

The Club has 3 well maintained greens, with bowls being played weekly as below. Bowls are available for visitors at all times upon request.

Rolls Ups are welcomed every day, except Monday prior to Midday.

Free Coaching, from Beginners to Advanced, every Saturday morning.

Special Events Bowls tournaments are run throughout the year.

Tewantin Noosa Bowls Club competes in Pennant, Night Pennant, Super Challenge and Premier 7’s.

WEEKLY LAWN BOWLS

Tuesday @ 1pm – Ladies Day Varying Format (Men may play Lead only)

Wednesday @ 1pm – Mens Pairs

Thursday @ 1pm – Jackpot Open Pairs

Friday @ 1pm – Open Triples

Saturday @ 8:45am – Coaching (Beginner to Advanced)

Saturday @ 1pm – Open Pairs

MONTHLY LAWN BOWLS

1st Monday – Revolution Open Pairs ($1520 in Prize Money)

BAREFOOT BOWLS

Why not come and have some fun in the sun and join us for Barefoot Bowls.  Bring one friend, bring a few friends or bring your entire party here.  The more the merrier.

We welcome Hens Parties, Bucks Parties, Corporate Groups (great team building), interstate visitors, children’s birthdays, 21st birthdays.  Finger food packages can be arranged through the Bistro and drinks are always available at Club prices.

Barefoot Bowls is only $5 per player during the daytime, $7 per player under lights and includes bowl hire, an Instructor and a damn good time.

Courtesy bus is available for groups.

Please phone (07) 5449 7155 for bookings.

CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS 2016/2017

MENS “A” SINGLES

Winner: David Buckley

Runner Up: John McGill

MENS “B” SINGLES

Winner: Tony McAnelly

Runner Up: Danny Crameri

MENS VETERANS SINGLES

Winner: Alan Shaw

Runner Up: Gary Hughes

MENS HANDICAP SINGLES

Winner: Brian Cox

Runner Up: Tony McAnelly

MENS FOURS

Winner: Tony Howard, Tony McAnelly, Simon Wood, Danny Crameri

Runner Up: Peter Gale, Bob Ginnaw, Paul Rieck, Dennis Coulter

LADIES FOURS

Winner: Gill MacDonald, Heather Brit, Kerrie Wilson, Jennie Smith, Marie McCall (SUB)

Runner Up: Pam Styles, Mary Ross, Jenny Lonie, Robyn McAnelly

LADIES “A” SINGLES

Winner: Kerrie Wilson

Runner Up: Pat Digby

LADIES CONSISTENCY

Winner: Jennie Smith

Runner Up: Pauline Sweeney

LADIES HANDICAP SINGLES

Winner: Paulene Mohr

Runner Up: Van Vignon

MENS PAIRS

Winner: David Hawksford, Scott Roney

Runner Up: Glen Whyte, Erir Bolesworth

MENS VETERANS PAIRS

Winner: Mal Lloyd, John McGill

Runner Up: Garry Hughes, Daryl Birt

LADIES PAIRS

Winner: Jenny Lonie, Robyn McAnelly

Runner Up: Valmai Lynch, Yvonne Ambrey

MIXED PAIRS

Winner: Tony McAnelly, Kerry Wilson

Runner Up: Alan Shaw, Mary Ross, Jenny Lonie (SUB)

MENS TRIPLES

Winner: David Buckley, Lindsay Pateman, Mark Doran, Bill Beattie (SUB)

Runner Up: Terry O’Neil, Glenn Whyte, Troy Rowley

LADIES TRIPLES

Winner: Gill MacDonald, Kerry Wilson, Jennie Smith

Runner Up: Mary Ross, Jenny Lonie, Robyn McAnelly

BOWLS COMMITTEES

MENS COMMITTEE

Heath Costello – PRESIDENT

Peter Vignon – SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT

David Hawksford – JUNIOR VICE PRESIDENT

Nev Jones – BOWLS SECRETARY

Tony McAnelly – GAMES DIRECTOR

GAMES COMMITTEE

Eric Bolesworth, Steve Chandler, Gary Hughes, Paul Rieck, Scott Roney

SELECTORS

Simon Wood, David Hawksford

Paul RieckWELFARE OFFICER

WOMENS COMMITTEE

Lyndal Hughes – PRESIDENT

Joan Pyers – SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT

Judy Diggle – JUNIOR VICE PRESIDENT

Yvonne Ambrey – BOWLS SECRETARY

Van Vignon – GAMES DIRECTOR

Evelyn Coghlan – SPECIAL EVENTS

Bev Dickinson – WELFARE

Joan Pyers – HOSTESS

GAMES COMMITTEE

Margaret Dodd, Nat McAully, Judy Ingram, Judith Boakes, Mary Williams, Mary Ross, Evelyn Coghlan, Lyndal Hughes

SELECTORS

Mary Williams, Judy Ingram, Gill MacDonald

X