Loading...
Lawn Bowls2018-08-30T13:51:32+00:00

LAWN BOWLS INFORMATION

The Club has 3 well maintained greens, with bowls being played weekly as below. Bowls are available for visitors at all times upon request.

Rolls Ups are welcomed every day, except Monday prior to Midday.

Free Coaching, from Beginners to Advanced, every Saturday morning.

Special Events Bowls tournaments are run throughout the year.

Tewantin Noosa Bowls Club competes in Pennant, Night Pennant, Gr8 Bowls Challenge and Premier 7’s.

WEEKLY LAWN BOWLS

Tuesday @ 1pm – Ladies Day Varying Format (Men may play Lead only)

Wednesday @ 1pm – Mens Pairs

Thursday @ 1pm – Jackpot Open Pairs

Friday @ 1pm – Open Triples

Saturday @ 8:45am – Coaching (Beginner to Advanced)

Saturday @ 1pm – Open Pairs

MONTHLY LAWN BOWLS

1st Monday – Revolution Open Pairs ($1520 in Prize Money)

BAREFOOT BOWLS

Why not come and have some fun in the sun and join us for Barefoot Bowls.  Bring one friend, bring a few friends or bring your entire party here.  The more the merrier.

We welcome Hens Parties, Bucks Parties, Corporate Groups (great team building), interstate visitors, children’s birthdays, 21st birthdays.  Finger food packages can be arranged through the Bistro and drinks are always available at Club prices.

Barefoot Bowls is only $5 per player during the daytime, $7 per player under lights and includes bowl hire, an Instructor and a damn good time.

Courtesy bus is available for groups.

Please phone (07) 5449 7155 for bookings.

CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS 2018

MENS

“A” Singles

Winner: Jay Dawe

Runner Up: Lee Fitzhenry

“B” Singles

Winner: T. Crosby

Triples

Winners: John Simmonds, Simon Wood, Danny Crameri

Fours

Winners: John Simmonds, Tony McAnelly, Simon Wood, Danny Crameri

Runner Ups: Tony O’Neill, Mal Lloyd, John McGill, John Boyle

LADIES

Club Champion

Winner: Pauline Beadman-Sweeney

Runner Up: Jenny Lonie

Club Champion Handicap Singles Triples

Winner: Van Vignon

Runner Up:  Kathleen Burgess

Club Champion Pairs

Winners: Jenny Lonie, Robyn McAnelly

Runner Ups: Kerry Wilson, Jennifer Smith

Club Champion Triples

Winners: Valmai Lynch, Nat McAully, Yvonne Ambrey

Runner Ups: Kathleen Burgess, Judy Ingram, Daphne Reed

Club Champion Fours

Winners: Kathleen Burgess, Nat McAully, Yvonne Ambrey, Daphne Reed

Runner Ups: Judy Ingram, Van Vignon, Paulene Mohr, Pauline Beadman-Sweeney

MIXED

TBA

BOWLS COMMITTEES

MENS COMMITTEE

Heath Costello – PRESIDENT

Peter Vignon – SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT

David Hawksford – JUNIOR VICE PRESIDENT

Nev Jones – BOWLS SECRETARY

Tony McAnelly – GAMES DIRECTOR

GAMES COMMITTEE

Eric Bolesworth, Steve Chandler, Gary Hughes, Paul Rieck, Scott Roney

SELECTORS

Simon Wood, David Hawksford

Paul RieckWELFARE OFFICER

WOMENS COMMITTEE 2018

Evelyn Coghlan – PRESIDENT

Paulene Mohr – SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT

– JUNIOR VICE PRESIDENT

Yvonne Ambrey – BOWLS SECRETARY

Daphne Reed – GAMES DIRECTOR

Jenny Smith – SPECIAL EVENTS

Bev Dickinson – WELFARE

Carol Studley – HOSTESS

GAMES COMMITTEE

Margaret Dodd, Nat McAully, Judy Ingram, Judith Boakes, Mary Williams, Mary Ross, Evelyn Coghlan, Lyndal Hughes

SELECTORS

Marlene Trembath, Valmai Lynch, Jenny Lonie

X