BOWLS

The Club has 3 well maintained greens, with bowls being played weekly as below. Bowls are available for visitors at all times upon request.

Roll ups – every day from 10:00 am EXCEPT THURSDAY due to maintenance

Free Coaching, from Beginners to Advanced, every Saturday morning.

Special Events Bowls tournaments are run throughout the year.

Tewantin Noosa Bowls Club competes in Pennant, Night Pennant, Gr8 Bowls Challenge and Premier 7’s.

IMPORTANT MESSAGES

BAREFOOT BOWLS

Barefoot Bowls is a fun and interactive game that can be played by all ages!  We welcome barefoot bowlers at the club all year round and bookings can be made by contacting the Club on 5449 7155 (option 1)

A few house rules below so that you get to enjoy a great day

Cost – $10 per person (daylight hours) $12 per person (under lights – minimum 12 players). An instructor will be on hand to give you a rundown of how to play.

Dress – We have a casual dress code in the Club and Flat shoes, Socks or bare feet for play on the Green

Children – children over the age of 10 are welcome to enjoy barefoot bowls. Children under 10 are not permitted on the Greens, and must be supervised.  

Wet Weather – in the case of rain showers, you are still welcome to play.  In the case of downpours or continual rain, we can credit your green fees to the bar or a credit voucher for another day.

2019 MEN'S
CHAMPIONS

“A” SINGLES

Winner: Simon Wood

Runner up: Tony McAnelly

“B” SINGLES

Winner: Dennis Burgess

Runner Up: Dennis Coulter

PAIRS

Winners: Tony McAnelly, Scott Roney

Runners Up: John Watt, Clifford Hackett

VETERAN’S SINGLES

Winner: David Lansley

Runner Up: John McGill

VETERAN’S PAIRS

Winners: John Boyle, Paul Baker

Runners Up: John McGill, Eric Bolesworth

TRIPLES

Winners: Neil Walsh, Scott Roney, Clifford Hackett

Runners Up: Gary Hughes, Eric Bolesworth, Daryl Birt

FOURS

Winners: David Lansley, Peter Horton, Neil Walsh, Clifford Hackett

Runners Up: John McGill, John Boyle, Andrew McCall, Ron Evans

HANDICAP SINGLES

Winner: Andrew Lonie

Runner Up: Brett Clark

2019 LADIES
CHAMPIONS

“A” SINGLES

Winner: Liza Burgess

Runner Up: Yvonne Ambrey

PAIRS

Winners: Jenny Lonie, Liza Burgess

Runners Up: Jennifer Smith, Kerrie Wilson

TRIPLES

Winners: Jennifer Smith, Yvonne Ambrey, Sandra Boyce

Runners Up: Carol Cleary, Pat Boltong, Marlene Trembath

FOURS

Winners: Pauline Sweeney, Kelsey Wade, Bev Dickinson, Sandra Boyce

Runners Up:  Louise Whitton, Jenny Lonie, Liza Burgess, Yvonne Walsh

“B” SINGLES

Winner: Pat Boltong

Runner Up: Betty Noe

CONSISTENCY

Winner: Kelsey Wade

Runner Up: Sandra Boyce

2019 MIXED
CHAMPIONS

MIXED PAIRS

Winners:  Robyn McAnelly, Simon Wood

Runners Up: Bev Dickinson, Eric Bolesworth

2020 BOWLS SECTION COMMITTEE

MENS PRESIDENTNEVILLE JONES

LADIES PRESIDENTPAULENE MOHR

MENS SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTSTEVE CHANDLER

LADIES SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTMARLENE TREMBATH

BOWLS SECRETARY SALLIE EVERETT

MENS GAMES DIRECTOR –  MIKE LOWE

LADIES GAMES DIRECTOR –  DAPHNE REED

X